Tourist Visa Peru 2019
Lima the capital of Peru

New regulations for tourists who visit Peru

Since 2018 the Peruvian Government has changed some of the immigration rules for tourists who want to stay longer in Peru.
Most western and Latin American tourists who enter Peru have the right to receive a tourist visa for free. However if your nationality belongs to one of the counties mentioned in the list below you will have to apply for a tourist visa which will cost around 30 Soles. More information you can find at: Viajara Peru.

According to Article 29 of Legislative Decree No. 1350 all tourists are allowed to stay a maximum of 183 days within a period of 365 days in Peru. However, if tourists were also receiving these 183 days was/ is depending on the person in the immigration office who puts the stamp in your passport.
‘Tourists’ from Ecuador for example often just receive just 2 till 5 days. They use those days to go shopping in Piura (cheaper) and travel then back to their homes in Ecuador.

Western tourists who travel to Peru, tend to receive usually 30, 60 or 90 days, depending on the mood of the immigration worker. Before 2018 each tourist who wanted to stay longer in Peru than the time what was given to him/ her had to leave the country.
The extension of the Peruvian Tourist visa either had to be arranged at the border again, or at the Peruvian embassy.

To save time and paperwork at the immigration services, the Peruvian government has now created a new webpage for tourists who are already in Peru and want to stay longer.
Each tourist who is (still) legal in Peru can visit the following website of the Peruvian immigration. On this website you can fill in an application form from the Immigration service and apply for permission to stay a total of maximal 183 days as a tourist in Peru.

The Peruvian Immigration website and application form are in Spanish, but they’re pretty straight forward. You need to fill in the following information:
– Passport number
– Nationality
– Your first Last Name
– Your second Last Name (if you have)
– All you given names as written in your passport
– Date of birth
– E-mail address
– The amount of days that you want to extend your Peruvian tourist visa

After filling in the application form, you will have to make a deposit of 11.70 Soles inthe National Bank of Peru, Banco de Nación. The receipt of this deposit, together with the application form and your valid passport, you will have to take to an immigration office nearby to receive confirmation of your tourist visa extension and an additional stamp in your passport.

If you overstay your (tourist) visa in Peru, you will have to pay a fine of 0,1% of the Peruvian UIT (Unidad Impositiva Tributaria), or Tax unit, for each day that you’re too long in Peru. In May 2018 this equals to a fine of around 4.2 Soles per day that you’re too long in Peru. This fine alsohas to be paid in Banco de Nación before departing Peru. At the airport in Lima they also have an office at 5 meters from immigration.

More information about the Peruvian immigration law you can find in El Peruano.

Now you know how to get your visa for Peru, don’t forget to have a look at our tours in Peru, to get an impression of all the amazing destinations!

Nationalities who need to apply for a visa before entering Peru, divided by continent and visa

Central America and the Caribbean
-Tourist Visa: Cuba, El Salvador, Haiti and Nicaragua.
-Only Business and Student Visas: Antigua Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Dominican Republic and Panama (business only).

North America
– Only Business and Student Visas: Canada, United States of America and Mexico (student only).

South America
– Only Business and Student Visas: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil (student only), Colombia (student only), Chile (student only), Ecuador, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Africa
– Tourist, Business and Student Visas: Angola, Algeria, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Congo, Ivory Coast, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gabon, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Kenya, Libya, Madagascar, Mali , Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa (business and student only), Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zaire and Zambia.

Europe
-Tourist Visa: Albania, Armenia, Georgia and Kosovo.
-Only Business and Student Visas: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia Herzegovina, Estonia, Georgia, Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Republic of Serbia, Republic of Montenegro, San Marine, Holy See, Switzerland, Turkey and Ukraine.

Asia
-Tourist, Business and Student Visas: Afghanistan, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Bahrain, China, People’s Rep., United Arab Emirates, Philippines (business and student only), India, Indonesia (business and student only), Iran, Iraq , Israel (business and student only), Japan (business and student only), Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia (business and student only), Mongolia, Nepal, Qatar, Pakistan, Republic of Korea (only from business and student), Rep. Pop Democratic Korea, Lao People’s Democratic Rep., Singapore (business and student only), Syria, Thailand (business and student only), Uzbekistan, Vietnam and Yemen.

Oceania
– Only business and Student Visas: Australia, Fiji, Cook Islands, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, New Zealand, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.

About Author

client-photo-1
Martijn Steijn
Martijn Steijn, founder and General Manager of Fairtravel4u.

Comments

Leave a Reply